Filmul “The Buddy Holly Story” a ajuns in Romania pe la inceputul anilor ’80. Noua ne-a placut mult de tot, l-am sorbit de vreo cateva ori cu nesat, pentru ca aducea vesti despre nasterea Rock-ului … vesti din Lumea libera, de dincolo de Ocean.

Nu aveam de unde sti atunci si imi pare incredibil si acum – ca specialistii in istorie muzicala din Statele Unite au reactionat criticand dur anumite nepotriviri intre scenariul filmului si realitatea faptelor.

Din felul lor de a descoperi fiecare detaliu care nu concorda cu cele intamplate de fapt, din lipsa de toleranta fata de nerespectarea adevarului, deducem cat de mult a fost iubit si apreciat Artistul Buddy Holly – care a murit la 23 de ani intr-un accident aviatic, reusind ca in atat de putin timp sa deschida un drum atat de larg celor care i-au urmat.

Fara acest film insa, cred ca noi romanii am fi fost astazi mult mai saraci, cel putin in capacitatea de a intelege preferintele muzicale ale copiilor nostri! ūüôā

Iata lista erorilor, vanate din dragoste pentru Holly cel adevarat, care nu ar fi avut nevoie de croseta scenaristului pentru aprecierea publicului din toate timpurile (cf. Wikipedia):

  • Holly’s parents were not opposed to his music career in real life, nor was Holly’s pastor.
  • Holly’s romance with Santiago was “whirlwind”, not the stubborn courtship portrayed in the movie.
  • The scene in the garage in which the members of the band hear a cricket on a recorded tape is pure embellishment. This event did indeed occur, in the Norman Petty studio in¬†Clovis, New Mexico, but it did not inspire the Crickets to choose the name: it happened after they had already decided on using the name the Crickets. The cricket can actually be heard chirping at the end of the song “I’m Gonna Love You Too”.
  • The scene in which Holly’s former friends in the Crickets appear unannounced at Santiago’s door in New York is also a fabrication, but a full reunion with the Crickets had been discussed with Holly prior to the Winter Party Dance Tour in 1959, and was scheduled to occur after the tour.
  • The scene showing Lubbock with mountains in the background of the bus station caused gales of laughter when the film was premiered in Lubbock, which is located on the flat West Texas plain.
  • The family name on their truck is spelled “Holly,” but the correct spelling was “Holley”.
  • Holly, Ritchie Valens, and the Big Bopper gave their final concert at the¬†Surf Ballroom, not at the “Clearlake Auditorium,” as depicted in the film.
  • Buddy never toured with¬†Sam Cooke¬†as depicted in the film.
  • Clear Lake, Iowa is misspelled as a single word in the film, both on the auditorium marquee and the on-screen text just before the closing credits.
  • In one scene, Holly is shown writing a music score in a studio. In reality, he could not read or write music; he instead hummed the tune and worked it out himself.
  • In the scene where Holly sings “Rave On!” and “It’s So Easy” at the Apollo, the year was 1957. However, none of these songs were written or released until 1958. “Oh, Boy!” would have been the only song released at that time.
  • The Crickets said that their portrayal was negative and they didn’t like it. Their names were altered to avoid legal action, and the drummer has a¬†racist¬†portrayal ‚ÄĒ this prompted their then singerSonny Curtis¬†to pen a critical song about the film called “The Real Buddy Holly Story”. In turn, this became the title of a¬†Buddy Holly documentary¬†made by Holly fan¬†Paul McCartney¬†and his MPL Productions company in association with the¬†BBC. They also didn’t like that there were only two Crickets portrayed (rhythm guitarist¬†Niki Sullivan¬†was left out entirely), and being renamed, as they had already sold their movie rights to another studio.¬†Norman Petty, the Crickets’ manager, was controversially, never depicted.
  • The guitars used by Gary Busey in the movie are inaccurate from a historical point of view. Holly is known as the first prominent¬†Fender Stratocaster¬†player. In the movie, the Stratocaster appears toward the end, but seems to be an early 1970s model. The first guitar shown in the movie is a¬†Bronco, launched for the first time by Fender in 1968. The actual guitar seems to be from the early 1970s. The main guitar in the movie is a¬†Fender Telecaster. Even though the Telecaster was launched in the early 1950s, the guitar used in the movie is most likely an early 1970s model as well. But more importantly, as far as is known, Buddy Holly never played a Telecaster on stage.
  • The lyrics of many songs in the film, including “That’ll Be the Day”, “Oh Boy!”, and “Maybe Baby”, are sung incorrectly. In some cases, lines or entire verses are sung out of order, combined with other lines or verses, or omitted entirely.

    Afisul filmului The Buddy Holly Story